[57] The government argued that the limitation in Duro was a statutory limitation of the tribe's sovereignty, not a constitutional limit, and that Congress had the authority to remove that limitation. Not yet answered Select one: Marked out of O a. Accordi . The confession admitted that he had penetrated the victim, an element of the offenses, 2011). 3d at 480, 912 N.E.2d at 291. Nam lacinia pulvinar tortor nec facilisis. At the trial, J.O. Every document on this site is part of the official caselaw of a court within the Section 11510 of the Code provides: (a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 * * *, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing * * * an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim. In September 2008, a jury found defendant guilty of predatory criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2006)). As we stated earlier, Luckey asked open-ended questions, to which R.K. responded. [fn 1] In the east, the Santee was originally from the Minnesota area. Defendant argues his trial counsel was ineffective because he did not argue R.K. was unavailable as a witness and her videotaped statement was therefore inadmissible. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of Cook County. The appeal of Lara is automatic. In this case, we find the jurys decision to believe R.K.s statement regarding defendant licking her pee pee was reasonable. [67] Lara argued that since the tribe had no such inherent sovereignty, it could only prosecute a non-member Indian based upon federal sovereignty, which would make a subsequent Federal prosecution a violation of the prohibition of double jeopardy. About; License; Lawyer Directory; Projects. After viewing the videotape, we do not find the trial court abused its discretion in finding the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability (725 ILCS 5/115 10(b)(1) (West 2006)). testified that for the first incident, while she slept, she felt Jason's hand inside her pants, touching her vagina.