Often, if a student wishes to exert a right, the students parents must make a request on behalf of their child. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a school district or open-enrollment charter school in which a student is enrolled as a full-time student may not deny the request of a parent of a student to enroll the student in an electronic course offered through the state virtual school network under Chapter 30A. I definitely think thats sort of a deliberate framing that probably has political benefits, she said. Section 25.151 provides: A school district shall treat a students voluntary expression of a religious viewpoint, if any, on an otherwise permissible subject in the same manner the district treats a students voluntary expression of a secular or other viewpoint on an otherwise permissible subject and may not discriminate against the student based on a religious viewpoint expressed by the student on an otherwise permissible subject. Education poised to be wedge issue, What is critical race theory? The context of what is happening in American education cannot be ignored, said Jonathan Friedman, director of free expression and education at PEN America. Sec.